Ben's Version
I saw a good in depth report on the NFL Network tonight with Ben's version of events. They are reported by KDKA in a link below. Per NFLN The Steelers organization and the Rooney family are dismayed and disappointed that Roethlisberger has put himself in this situation again. Also per NFLN sources say ownership has decided that guilty or not if one more allegation comes up Ben could be finished within the Steelers organization. According to NFLN the Steelers organization feels no one man is above the team and that distractions such as these are unwanted. Ben's version of the evening is contained in the link after the jump.
http://kdka.com/steelers/Ben.Roethlisberger.allegations.2.1552133.html
306 comments
|
2 recs |
Do you like this story?
Comments
Yeesh
That doesn’t sound even remotely good.
She slipped, bumped her head and had to go to the hospital, where she had his DNA on her and was complaining to the police of sexual assault for no reason?
I am trying to with-hold judgment but if that’s HIS side of the story, I don’t want to know what her side of the story is.
Gerry Dulac of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
says that no one from the Steelers organization has said anything at all about cutting Ben or being upset with him.
Ben still hasn’t done anything illegal.
Especially
But Del Greco says in the meantime, investigators appear to be building a formidable case against Roethlisberger.
When You Run The Ball Good Things Happen
Oh good lord Jesus,
This is an awful cover story ben…..I don’t know what’s worse, you saying she fell and bumped her head or Jon Beason saying he didn’t punch this Greg Frye guy, but he did swing at him and in hollywood movie fashion his buddy hooked his arm in a blaze of glory and stopped him while another man they didn’t know wearing the same clothes as Beason punched Frye.
I mean Seriously is this the best they can come up with? Why not just keep your mouth shut and not say anything…..I hope for our sake this goes away. But if all else fails at least Jake Delhomme is looking for a job! haha, oh man i need to knock on wood immediately, sorry i couldn’t help it
We cant
make judgments on anything until all the facts are on the table. For all we know, she could have been very drunk, or had a concussion, or anything
very true
let’s hope that’s what happened…..but regardless it looks absolutely awful. I’ve seen alot of drunk girls bust their asses in bars and not call the cops and make false allegations of sexual assult…..but then again there are alot of crazy chicks out there and Ben mighta found one ::fingers crossed::
plus
if she was drunk, that would be illegal, because shes only 20. I dont know if they tested her blood alcohol level when she went to the hospital tho
They would have tested something that would show if she was drinking.
We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
yeah true
and I don’t know if she was. But even in clubs where they can’t drink, they just get plastered at the house before they go out or whatever, but it doesn’t negate the situation even if she was
If she was drunk
it was reported that Ben was buying…… still not good for the man.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:05 AM EST up reply actions
Yea
but I’m pretty sure she had a wrist band or stamp or something on her to say that she wasn’t suppose to get drinks….
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:59 AM EST up reply actions
How do you know that?
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:59 AM EST up reply actions
because it was stated in the report
that under GA law the clubs can allow under 21 in as long as they place something on them to say they can’t drink, they do the same thing in NC….
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 9:00 AM EST up reply actions
Hmmm…so does that make it Ben’s fault? Is a legal drinking held accountable for checking wrists before buying someone a drink? That’s confusing
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 9:01 AM EST up reply actions
Its sketchy
I would imagine so though. If they stamped their hand the bar can say we did our part, its Ben who bought the drinks we had no idea he was going to give it to someone underage.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 9:03 AM EST up reply actions
Why
thank you, I like it when people agree with me :)
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 9:06 AM EST up reply actions
Thats
if she was drunk and if she got drunk at the bar, those two things are still up in the air, we just assume she was drunk and that she got drunk in the bar, she could have been sober or she could have gotten drink at her place before she got to the bar/club.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 9:05 AM EST up reply actions
Unrelated note
But if you don’t pregame you are dumb
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 9:06 AM EST up reply actions
I also agree
Shallow and pedantic.
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 6:17 PM EST up reply actions
He can say
anything he wants to, what matters is what will fly in a court of law.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 9:18 AM EST up reply actions
That's what they said on "The Good Wife"
“It’s not the truth that matters, it what will fly in court” or something like that…..
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
He's just turned 28!!!
If he’s going to hang out in College bars, shouldn’t he know the rules? The bar is off the hook because of the bracelet and they served an ‘of age’ person.
Not so different than you buying a keg for a party and an underage person getting served at your party – your responsibility, not the place you bought the keg.
Every bar I've ever been to had some way of distinguing underage and drinking age
Normally it’s a stamp on underage kids or an armband for drinking age.
the rules are the same in NC
but how many stamps have I washed off or bracelets have I slid up my sleeves? I’ve bought plenty drinks in a bar and I’m not even 20 yet
yea
but the bar won’t take responsibility thats for sure
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 2:53 PM EST up reply actions
I still remember
buying my first dozen of beer. I was 15, the drinking age was 21 and I wasn’t carded. As long as you look old enough, many people will not bother checking (well at least they didn’t then).
I may be old but I... oh d*mn, I forgot what I was going to say.
by Cold_Old_Steelers_Fan on Mar 12, 2010 7:37 PM EST up reply actions
+1
Its the clubs fault for allowing under 21 year olds in…not Ben’s.
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:59 AM EST up reply actions
yep
Usually the bar has of-age folks wear the band/stamp. You don’t have an underage person wear the armband for the simple reason that every single one of them would rip it/wash it off the moment they got inside.
Take it from someone waaay too long in the bar industry, here in Fayetteville, Arkansas (a college town), if you knowingly buy a drink for a minor, even inside a club, you’re gonna go down if they catch it. The bar will also get fined, but if they can prove you knew she was underage, you’re in trouble too. Of course, it’s not easy to prove…
Yeah
I think he is fine in that regard. Too easy for him to say he had no idea she wasn’t 21.
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 10:16 AM EST up reply actions
I'm just very sad.
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
Oh Ben......
We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
my page took longer to load
cause of your 3 page signature. lol
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 8:10 AM EST up reply actions
Its frigging text.
Get off of dial up.
:)
We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
Sven
You’re lyric is amazing. If you have some more we can record it and release it. +1 dude.
When You Run The Ball Good Things Happen
I wish I could take credit, but I saw it at TMZ or PFT and had to sig it.
We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
Effing Classic!
We need to find the writer and get him into my cousin’s studio out here in LA. This would be a HUGE C&W hit all over Cincinnati, Baltimore, Cleveland, Dallas etc.
When You Run The Ball Good Things Happen
What are you saying?
That my CompuServe account is outdated!?
Anyone have any extra AOL disks with some unused minutes? That’d be great ;)
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 6:20 PM EST up reply actions
Hang on, I think I got a few from 1995.
Been using them as coasters.
We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
dang, you beat me
I may be old but I... oh d*mn, I forgot what I was going to say.
by Cold_Old_Steelers_Fan on Mar 12, 2010 7:39 PM EST up reply actions
by a fair bit
I just checked the time on your post
I may be old but I... oh d*mn, I forgot what I was going to say.
by Cold_Old_Steelers_Fan on Mar 12, 2010 7:39 PM EST up reply actions
Mine were automatically upgraded
to coasters so my beer bottles wouldn’t leave rings on my coffee/end tables.
I may be old but I... oh d*mn, I forgot what I was going to say.
by Cold_Old_Steelers_Fan on Mar 12, 2010 7:39 PM EST up reply actions
Do we really
need to guess if he was drunk?
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:05 AM EST up reply actions
Well, big difference between.....
Having a good buzz to totally trashed. May have been totally incoherent and cant even remember what he did.
by SteelerMessican on Mar 12, 2010 7:51 AM EST up reply actions
Yea I guess
the degree of wastedness is up for debate.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 12, 2010 9:28 AM EST up reply actions
Yep
He’s painted himself into a corner now by saying that they didn’t “seal the deal.” Considering that the prosecutors are asking for his DNA, it doesn’t look good.
The fact that they’re asking for his DNA isn’t good at all. First of all, if he’s innocent and he didn’t “seal the deal,” why wouldn’t he immediately give them a “sample.” If they’re asking for his DNA then I would assume (yes I know what that does to you and me) that they have a something to test it against and if that’s true, then someone is not exactly telling the truth here and I’m starting to think it’s Big Ben.
Without being too graphic here
Couldn’t the DNA be from pubes or “pre-deal-sealing fluid”?
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
DNA can come from other places than from “sealing the deal” (i.e. under nails). Just sayin’
"When my time on earth is gone, and my activities here are passed, I want them to bury me upside down, so that my critics can kiss my a**!"
-Bobby Knight
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:24 AM EST up reply actions
Yeah if they found some of Ben’s DNA on her I don’t think that helps or hurts his case because he did admit to some sexual contact.
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
Yep
I think we all know you don’t need to ‘seal the deal’ to get ‘DNA’ all on you.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:33 AM EST up reply actions
Unless the DNA is semen
Then he is in deep S
"When my time on earth is gone, and my activities here are passed, I want them to bury me upside down, so that my critics can kiss my a**!"
-Bobby Knight
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:41 AM EST up reply actions
well
I really don’t wanna get too graphic here, but there are several ways to get that type of DNA on you without ‘seal the deal’ if by sealing the deal you mean intercourse
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:43 AM EST up reply actions
Yeah I don’t want to get much into that. haha
"When my time on earth is gone, and my activities here are passed, I want them to bury me upside down, so that my critics can kiss my a**!"
-Bobby Knight
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:44 AM EST up reply actions
bow chickabowwow
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 8:45 AM EST up reply actions 2 recs
Rec'd
Make me laugh? You get Rec-to-fied!
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 6:21 PM EST up reply actions
still trying not to get too graphic
but is it starting to sound like she might have been “on her knees?”
That might explain the lack of “sealing the deal” and if he pushed her away it might also explain how she bumped her head.
or if it was propelled?
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
lol
so subtle…yet so direct
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:57 AM EST up reply actions
lol
it is all coming clear now.. wait…
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:52 AM EST up reply actions
shame on you!
it is all coming clear now..
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I typed it and then realized
by the time I clicked post it was too late
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:55 AM EST up reply actions
*earmuffs*
Lalalala Lalala I can’t hear you!
No but seriously. His troops have more velocity leaving his (whistle whistle) than a football leaving his arm. Explains how she bumped her head. Think Scary Movie. ;)
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 6:31 PM EST up reply actions
POW! Right in the kisser!

We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
Some day you should
look for an article by Larry Niven explaining Superman’s real love life problems. It is called “Man of Steel, Woman of Kleenex”.
I may be old but I... oh d*mn, I forgot what I was going to say.
by Cold_Old_Steelers_Fan on Mar 12, 2010 7:43 PM EST up reply actions
He did decline?
I didn’t think that was possible? Can’t they just get a court ordered sample?
"When my time on earth is gone, and my activities here are passed, I want them to bury me upside down, so that my critics can kiss my a**!"
-Bobby Knight
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:43 AM EST up reply actions
Georgian investigators have said they want to interview Roethlisberger in the next few days and are requesting his DNA, but at this point his attorney has not agreed.
Sketchy
Unless his lawyer just wants to make sure where they are sampling the DNA from on her.
"When my time on earth is gone, and my activities here are passed, I want them to bury me upside down, so that my critics can kiss my a**!"
-Bobby Knight
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:51 AM EST up reply actions
Maybe they can issue a
subpoena from ben…..
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:53 AM EST up reply actions
That's what I was wondering
Not sure what the law is on DNA samples in Georgia
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:57 AM EST up reply actions
I would imagine that these investigators would prefer
Ben coming in voluntarily to give a sample instead of them having to subpoena him but I’m sure they’ll get a subpoena if they need to.
(At least that’s the way they do it on Law and Order)
lol at LaO ref
Yeah, I would hope he does it voluntarily. I believe his lawyer just wants to get “squared up” with all of the facts/rumors before he lets anything proceed. Smart lawyering.
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 9:00 AM EST up reply actions
You know...I am trying to keep this as nongraphic as possible
There have been cases when a man and woman consent and when the action starts the guy gets a little rough. In some cases the female can’t handle all of this so she tries to back out. That is a problem. The guy should stop. By then the blood has all rushed to one spot and reasoning is not in the driver’s seat.
That is still rape fellas if you don’t stop. It’s a frustrating thing, but it’s the right thing. This may be a case of that. It could also be that it was consentual but she was drunk. She came to her senses sort of that she was in a public place and after realizing this, she wants to stop. Same thing. He has to stop.
Not saying it happened that way but I’m doing a little invesigative (Law and Order) work.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Ben like Chaco taco
Not blue balls
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 6:32 PM EST up reply actions
Did she save the dress?
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
lol
nice
‘I did not have sexual relations with that woman’
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:43 AM EST up reply actions
it may not be what ya'll are thinking,,,,
it may be his blood, that would be much more damming than his man juice.
of course
if they found blood that means there were a struggle, especially his blood
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 15, 2010 10:14 AM EDT up reply actions
That doesn't look good
I am curious to know where the DNA was on the girl and if it is indeed Ben’s. If the girl was drunk it would be no surprise to me that she fell on her head. I have done that myself before.
However, if he is claiming he was in the bathroom at the time she fell…that sounds like a load.
This is all so damn vague, I hate the suspense.
"When my time on earth is gone, and my activities here are passed, I want them to bury me upside down, so that my critics can kiss my a**!"
-Bobby Knight
It was the one armed man
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 8:02 AM EST up reply actions 1 recs
it probably was
that sounds like a load.
sorry I couldn’t help myself.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:06 AM EST up reply actions
Think it is from the movie Fugitive
"Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt." - Abraham Lincoln
by chewiesteeler on Mar 11, 2010 4:35 PM EST up reply actions
Ahh...yeah probably right
There was a one armed man in the TV series Lynch did called “Twin Peaks”
“Find the one armed man…..”
They are probably related
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
To the original tv series
I may be old but I... oh d*mn, I forgot what I was going to say.
by Cold_Old_Steelers_Fan on Mar 12, 2010 7:43 PM EST up reply actions
Ha!
Rec-tow-fizzled! You’re on a roll!
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 6:32 PM EST up reply actions
So is she saying Ben hit her over the head and then did something sexual to her caveman style?
Ugh! I was starting to feel better about this situation until I heard this news.
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
caveman style?
details please.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
They would hit the woman they wanted to "date"over the head with a club
and then drag them by their hair to a cave.
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
not enough detail
then what?
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
LoL....Stop it
Before I get my club and bop you upside the head
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
promise?
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Oh I'll do it, I swear I'll do it
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
Will you do what the cavewomen did?
If so, go get the club.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Think of a rodeo
cavewomen were cowgirls
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Like
how can you prove that….
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:33 AM EST up reply actions
Is that..
a “History of the World Part 1” reference?
Self-praise is for losers. Be a winner. Stand for something. Always have class, and be humble.-- John Madden
by steelcitysweetheart on Mar 11, 2010 8:24 PM EST up reply actions
or the movie caveman
She zugg zugg
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Death by Snu-Snu!
"OOH! A piece of candy. OOH! A piece of candy."
-James Woods
by Steel Spike on Mar 12, 2010 11:32 AM EST up reply actions
I am mentally preparing myself for a new QB...
…and a rebuilding phase for the Steelers.
FCCKKKKKKK! Can’t believe this is happening.
"He had no teeth, and he was slobbering all over himself. I'm thinking, 'You can have your money back, just get me out of here. Let me go be an accountant." I can't tell you how badly I wanted out of there."
- Denver rookie QB John Elway, on Jack Lambert, after Lambert and the Steelers knocked Elway out of his first game as a pro (1983).
Easy Solo
Let’s let this play out.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
very true
Everything in this thread is simply speculation by noobs sitting at keyboard. Don’t take our speculation as an indictment of Ben or what happened that night.
you are a newfa....
oh nvm
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 3:06 PM EST up reply actions
I agree
But in such situations the pessimist in me comes out. Can’t help it. I am not a lawyer or someone who has followed such cases but Ben’s version to me seems like its been made up.
I just hope that this gets settled out of court so that no charges are filed and Ben gets to play for the Steelers.
"He had no teeth, and he was slobbering all over himself. I'm thinking, 'You can have your money back, just get me out of here. Let me go be an accountant." I can't tell you how badly I wanted out of there."
- Denver rookie QB John Elway, on Jack Lambert, after Lambert and the Steelers knocked Elway out of his first game as a pro (1983).
You got that right
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
My best hope at the moment
is that Ben’s version sounds so incredibly stupid that maybe it’s actually true. Not that it helps all that much if it is, but at least he isn’t perjuring himself on top of everything else.
And given how stupid it sounds, I wonder why on earth his fancy pants lawyer let him say it?
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:32 PM EST up reply actions
more news
http://www.ajc.com/news/report-roethlisberger-denies-sexual-360890.html
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
So
they are saying if there was something inappropriate that happened other people would stick up for her…
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 1:41 PM EST up reply actions
yes because they are like fans.....
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
they only need to get turned on with a finger....
ya’ll usually lose me on the double meanings… :)
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 1:47 PM EST up reply actions
wow....You got me on that one
I was saying like fans tend to rally behind Ben….they are thinking they will support the underdog since she’s one of them.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
It would be crazy if he
did bring two police officers with him to the club and then do something so stupid. And that said officers didn’t see anything.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 8:57 AM EST up reply actions
I have to be careful here
because I have the utmost repsect for law enforcement, however, I have heard many stories of activities undertaken by said individuals in their spare time. Just because Ben was accompanied by a coupl of off duty officers, does not make it any less likely that something happened.
The only managing Ben does is he manages to WIN games
by chewiesteeler on Mar 11, 2010 9:58 AM EST up reply actions
Understood
but what are they there for if not to keep him out of trouble.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 11:43 AM EST up reply actions
From what I read they were all friends of Ben
I doubt they suspected any trouble when they saw Ben with the girl. They may have thought Ben was just going to hook up with a chick in the bathroom.
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
That's probably all it was
until……
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Can I buy a vowel?
“U” please
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 8:58 AM EST up reply actions
Odd
That KDKA posted this last night and the Pittsburgh Post Gazette and the Pittsburgh Tribune have not reported these facts above as of yet.
Also I have been chastising Ben for not having security with him and it has come out that he had 2 off duty cops with him. Not good enough! Can’t hire star struck donut cops to follow you around. You need to hire professionals.
When You Run The Ball Good Things Happen
Like Mr. T
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
how do you like your coffee?
"You know how football is - if your mother's on the other team and you're coming out to play football, you're gonna hit momma" --L.C. Greenwood
I like cream baby
put I’ll take it black as well. :)
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
A good portion of security guards
Are retired cops and/or ex-military people, because they are generally trained in hand to hand combat.
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 9:18 AM EST up reply actions
cops
Actually these guys were his usual body guards while he’s in Pittsburgh. They know him very well and spend a lot of time with him and the family. They aren’t star struck or donut cops. They’re the real deal.
Well They Weren't The Real Deal
that night. Otherwise 20 year old groupie would have been driven to the home of Ben 20 miles away and escorted in and out of the house. These guys should be able to corroborate that the chick was all over Ben and wanted sex.
Not to excuse Ben but their current story seems to be “We didn’t see nuthin’” Sorry taw, but my opinion is these were star struck cops busy looking for the local Winchell’s rather than keeping their client out of trouble. If I was Ben I’d drop the buddies I have known for 10 years and hire some professional security personnel who know the business not some ex cops that are along for some stimulus. That’s what the Rooney’s should demand if Big Stupid refuses to grow up.
When You Run The Ball Good Things Happen
wow...this is turning out to be possibly the most expensive
BJ ever. I still will stand by BB until he is convicted of something. Hells bells, he ain’t even been CHARGED with anything yet. What a F-upped society we live in. Too many damned lawyers anxious to take on anyone with some dough so they can get their big payday too. The other “case” in Nevada is bullshit too. Poor BB. I mean I realize that he used bad judgement and all, but getting a nob job is not a criminal act.
Yeah he needs to get an assistant
like Chris Rock had in the movie “Head of State”.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
When you have 100 million dollars you don’t need to be getting nob jobs in a bathroom of a college bar with underage girls. If I have his money, girls would be going through my “handlers” to get to me. Corroborating witnesses ROCK in a court of law.
David Lee Roth had it right. When he was at his height in Van Halen, you had to go through his handlers to get to “Diamond Dave.” As big as a punk as was is I don’t recall him getting busted for sexual assault once. Just trying to buy some grass in Central Park after his hey day and sans handlers.
When You Run The Ball Good Things Happen
Agree except for one thing
the girl was underaged for drinking but not dinking.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 10:06 AM EST up reply actions
Maybe Ben needs to read Tiger's "How to..." book
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 10:07 AM EST up reply actions
Yeah it would work for Ben because he's not married
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 10:09 AM EST up reply actions
Lets clear this up
she isn’t underage, she is just under the legal age for alcohol, when you under age people tend to think under 18….
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 11:34 AM EST up reply actions
Let's remember...
the media is pushing this without anything really substantial being said. All we can do is speculate about the situation and come up with all types of possibilities. It seems if they had something real by now, he woudl have been charged since this is being hyped by all the media,,,Tiger’s second coming…he had several with him and they said they did not see anything..is it true or just a case of his friends looking out for him…we don’t know. The only thing with any certainty is the supposed video tapes of that area. No one is saying what is on them, only that they are looking at them. How long does it take to review tape? Let’s see what i the tape says…after “Tape don’t lie”
Things can always be worse....
Don't Know But Just Saying...
They could be waiting to charge because they want to make sure they have a rock solid case against a millionaire with an expensive legal team. Perhaps they don’t want to come off as botching the case or rushing to judgment.
When You Run The Ball Good Things Happen
I expect you're right.
And I wonder if the tape doesn’t show enough to deny or confirm, because I thought that the ‘encounter’ took place in a staff bathroom/utility closet, which might be one of the few areas with no cameras. That might explain the rather curious choice of venue – some of Ben’s ‘staff’ might have checked it out for him. Blech – the whole thing is so seamy. I’ve accused Ben of being at least monumentally stupid, and I stand by that, but I also think that we have to accuse him of having no class whatsoever, no matter how it all ends up.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:41 PM EST up reply actions
unless they have cameras over the stalls
and THAT would bring up other legal issues.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Bummer.
I bought my 11 year old daughter a BB jersey for Christmas this past year. Not really sure that was such a good idea now. I want to believe the best about BB, and I will reserve judgement until all of the facts are known, but I have to admit it doesn’t look good thus far. Disappointed is the only word that comes to mind.
"Whaddya' mean all the beer is gone..?
Could be that this girl was hammered at the bar. Hooked up with Ben. Had her friends hear about it and became embarrassed… How else do you down play something like hooking up with a superstar other than say “I didn’t do it, he assaulted me”. Is this girl in another meaningful relationship that she screwed up? Does she have a reputation of hooking up? I’m sure BB superstar lawyer is all over investigating the accuser…
Sexual Assault is a serious thing, obviously. But it’s hard to believe that Ben would have to force himself on some 20 year old college student to get the attention he seeks. Of all the girls in the place the night why would he single out one and force himself on her?
yeah but he eats ears
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
LOL!!!!!!
……“yeah but he eats ears” hahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
by SteelerNorth on Mar 15, 2010 3:33 PM EDT up reply actions
Maybe
those are the only ones he wants.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:44 PM EST up reply actions
Exactly....but there are 102 million reasons
by SteelersFnRule on Mar 11, 2010 10:37 AM EST reply actions
and B*%$@ ain't one
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 10:45 AM EST up reply actions
no I think a B@#%^ is one
Players who should be in the Hall of Fame: Pat TIllman, Dwight White, Donnie Shell, L.C. Greenwood, Ray Guy, Steve Tasker, Greg Llyod, Andy Russel, Cris Carter, Kevin Greene and Jerry Kramer
"Its a Great Day to be a Mountaineer where ever you may be" Tony Caridi
Canal Street Chronicles resident Steelers Fan
by WVPiratesfan on Mar 11, 2010 10:51 AM EST up reply actions
but a B@#%^ shouldn't be one
So Ben also needs to adapt Jay-Z’s philosophy
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 10:54 AM EST up reply actions
dats what I'm saying
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 10:55 AM EST up reply actions
Not into Jay-Z
what is his philosophy?
The only managing Ben does is he manages to WIN games
by chewiesteeler on Mar 11, 2010 11:03 AM EST up reply actions
This
http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/99-problems-lyrics-jay-z/91ac14f077bcf79848256ddf0006c3f1
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 11:05 AM EST up reply actions
Ah, I see
Lucky man
The only managing Ben does is he manages to WIN games
by chewiesteeler on Mar 11, 2010 11:14 AM EST up reply actions
jay z has done much work as a philosopher
but most notedly, he claims to have problems numbered 1-99, but within his list, not a single item is a “b word”
he is a philosophizer if you will
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 3:08 PM EST up reply actions
Not sure about the head-banging thing, but I was thinking
that maybe she hurt her head and had to go to the hospital (but I’m thinking it was minor) and her parents didn’t want her to be in the bars, so she had to make up a story to create a diversion that she was sexually assaulted so that her parents wouldn’t find out what actually happened, that she was in there of her own free will and slipped and fell.
I can’t believe that Ben carried her in that bathroom and I heard from people that were in the bar that night that there were long lines to get in all night long, even at 1:30AM, so if she went in willingly with him, what did she think would happen in there? No one will know if she told him not to come in with her unless you can see her telling him to stay out on the film.
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
Even a young lady with very little inhibition could in the heat of a moment start to feel cheap and change her mind.
Even though she went freely. Alcohol has a way of helping people do things they feel sorry for later. Maybe she was feeling sorry for it before it finished. That would still be a foul on Ben.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 11:19 AM EST up reply actions
If she changed her mind that is.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 11:19 AM EST up reply actions
or Ben could have not liked her skills and pushed her away rather vehemently.
When You Run The Ball Good Things Happen
Maybe she pulled
Mike Tyson…
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:47 PM EST up reply actions
Is that what Ben calls it?
By the way, he better never run up on Lorena Bobbit
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Her and her ex-husband lived in my town in VA. His (uh ding dong) was in the bushes near my house. Blech!
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
by SteeladyinVA on Mar 11, 2010 4:42 PM EST up reply actions
I guess she said
you want to put that in strange bushes huh? There it’s in a strange bush.
Were there kids playing outside when it happened? I could see some kids finding it and saying, “Dude a hacky sack!… Bonus!”
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
OMG that is too funny,Arn.
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
by SteeladyinVA on Mar 13, 2010 12:09 AM EST up reply actions
I don’t think we will know her side of the story for at least another week or two
by GDEUCE on Mar 11, 2010 3:13 PM EST via mobile up reply actions
Ben is Fked
any which way you look at it. and it doesnt matter if she was underage and drinking, that doesnt give you a free pass to sexually assault her. Time to grow up ben. I forsee an 8 game suspension coming
E-A-G-L-E-S EAGLES!!!
Thanks Captain!

With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 11:31 AM EST up reply actions
Captain Obvious
has his work cut out for him – he’s going to be one busy guy.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:46 PM EST up reply actions
haha
was that out of line? I thought it was funny
With the 18th pick of the 2010 NFL Draft the Pittsburgh Steelers select Florida QB Tim Tebow. (not a RB!)
by John Stephens on Mar 11, 2010 3:15 PM EST up reply actions
So did I
I love Captain Obvious.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 3:16 PM EST up reply actions
I know one thing
If i had an opportunity to do it with a famous person and thinking that maybe they liked me enough and I could become their girlfriend, I would do it in a heartbeat!
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
I'm famous
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 11:28 AM EST up reply actions
AND taken
in case you’d forgotten…
Mrs. Arn can thank me later…
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:48 PM EST up reply actions
uhhhhh
I bet Tiger Woods could have used your services. And before you guys jump on that statement I mean the invervention services.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
That's the only kind
he would get, at any rate.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:52 PM EST up reply actions
I know that's right!
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I'm workin it bro
I’m on the goaline bout to pound it in.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
It's not sexy it's momentous
it’s an invasion of epic proportion….. yeah so what? I over did it…..sexy is overrated
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Overrated?
Is THAT why most football teams have cheerleaders?
"OOH! A piece of candy. OOH! A piece of candy."
-James Woods
No, that's why we don't
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
And what you're saying
sounds exactly like what McNulty’s friends were saying she was thinking. How’d that work out for her? I’m annoyed with Ben, but the women have got to be a bit smarter as well.
I’m assuming that you’re j/k, SteeladyinVA. Sorry to go all mommish on you…
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:50 PM EST up reply actions
+100 Momma!
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
Of course!
It’s all in fun!
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
by SteeladyinVA on Mar 11, 2010 4:05 PM EST up reply actions
But do you have $100 Million?
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
Try me and I'll let you know afterwards
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 11:37 AM EST up reply actions
LOL sorry,dude, show me the money!
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
You know that's illegal right? :)
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 11:47 AM EST up reply actions
Only if you tell...I won't :0>
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
I never tell
hey wait a minute….
What’s going on here? See how us innocent guys get in trouble……. o : )
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 11:52 AM EST up reply actions
You see how easy it is?
Ben – are you paying attention?
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 1:51 PM EST up reply actions
Uh huh...REAL innocent. I think you are old enough to know better...and famous!
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
Yeah but I bet you're older than 20 also
And you sound dangerous.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 11, 2010 12:15 PM EST up reply actions
Yes i am older than 20, Arn, and very dangerous. ;0)
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
by SteeladyinVA on Mar 11, 2010 4:47 PM EST up reply actions
hit a brutha up
I go to Va often. doh! you made me do it again.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
LOL Arn, BTW,how are you famous?
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
by SteeladyinVA on Mar 12, 2010 11:25 AM EST up reply actions
I made him famous
"OOH! A piece of candy. OOH! A piece of candy."
-James Woods
by Steel Spike on Mar 12, 2010 11:33 AM EST up reply actions
Somethings are better shown than explained
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 12, 2010 11:37 AM EST up reply actions
"Some things" that is
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 12, 2010 11:38 AM EST up reply actions
Post a PIC, then...
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
by SteeladyinVA on Mar 12, 2010 11:29 PM EST up reply actions
Already did
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Brainless
My question is…..What the HE** is he doing in a womans bathroom at a night club in the first place? That in and by itself is somewhat perverted. Then he says he has contact with her. She has a bump on her head. He says she fell…. Unless there is some kind of out of court settlement, I see some serious prison time for Mr. Ben. This is coming from a loyal Steeler fan. Better get ready to fine tune Dennis Dixon, and trade up in the draft to go find another franchise quaterback. Thanks alot Ben for your loyalty to your team mates and to Steeler nation..
I think he was invited into the restroom.
I don’t know what he was doing, but I know what it means when a girl invited you in there and it’s not sit on the couch until she’s done.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I don't think it matters Arn
This is georgia’s law
6-6-5.1. Sexual assault against persons in custody; sexual assault
against person detained or patient in hospital or other institution;
sexual assault by practitioner of psychotherapy against patient.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
1. “Actor” means a person accused of sexual assault.
2. “Intimate parts” means the genital area, groin, inner thighs,
buttocks, or breasts of a person.
3. “Psychotherapy” means the professional treatment or counseling of
a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
4. “Sexual contact” means any contact for the purpose of sexual
gratification of the actor with the intimate parts of a person not
married to the actor.
(b) A probation or parole officer or other custodian or supervisor of
another person referred to in this Code section commits sexual assault
when he engages in sexual contact with another person who is a a
probationer or parolee under the supervision of said probation or parole
officer or who is in the custody of law or who is enrolled in a school
or who is detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution
and such actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other
person. A person convicted of sexual assault shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years.
© 1. A person commits sexual assault when such person has
supervisory or disciplinary authority over another person and such
person engages in sexual contact with that other person who is:
In the custody of law; or
Detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution.
2. A person commits sexual assault when, as an actual or purported
practitioner of psychotherapy, he or she engages in sexual contact with
another person who the actor knew or should have known is the subject of
the actor’s actual or purported treatment or counseling, or, if the the
treatment or counseling relationship was used to facilitate sexual
contact between the actor and said person.
3. Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution
under this subsection.
4. A person convicted of the offense of sexual assault under this
subsection shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than three years.
source: http://www.lectlaw.com/files/sex06.htm
he admits to contact which means 1 to 3 years in prision unless some deal is made.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 2:27 PM EST up reply actions
That's against people in custody
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I don't think they were in an institution or hospital
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
all that law stuff
got me sonfused
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 2:31 PM EST up reply actions
I can't find anything that says
its for people not in custody
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 11, 2010 2:37 PM EST up reply actions
I'm not a lawyer,
but that’s how I read it. There is a different law for people who take advantage of those deemed unable to make their own decisions, (such as patients in a mental hospital) or those of whom unfair advantage can be taken (such as inmates and patients.) That isn’t to say that if BB is found guilty he won’t get prison time, but I expect it is a lesser sentence.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 3:14 PM EST up reply actions
I am a lawyer
and that is completely the wrong statute. It does not apply at all to this case.
Indeed.
But somebody the other day said that it was the only statute in Georgia law that used the term “sexual assault.” If correct, then they presumably can’t accuse him of sexual assault.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 3:50 PM EST up reply actions
I am not licensed for Georgia
and don’t consider this legal advice but here are the sex offenses for Georgia:
http://www.lectlaw.com/files/sex06.htm
I believe the correct term in Georgia would be sexual battery.
Anyways, the term sexual assault while it is an actual charge in some jurisdictions, is often a criminal law shorthand for a sexual offense that does not include intercourse. “Rape” is a shorthand for sex offenses that include intercourse.
Technically speaking some jurisdictions don’t have “rape” on the books anymore but call everything sexual assault. But you can be your bottom dollar the prosecuters there use the term plenty in front of the media or juries.
Maybe
She tripped, was falling and Ben tried to help prevent that. That was the contact which he is talking about. She fell anyway, so, the contact was not consumated.
"He had no teeth, and he was slobbering all over himself. I'm thinking, 'You can have your money back, just get me out of here. Let me go be an accountant." I can't tell you how badly I wanted out of there."
- Denver rookie QB John Elway, on Jack Lambert, after Lambert and the Steelers knocked Elway out of his first game as a pro (1983).
If only
I thought you were right.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 3:01 PM EST up reply actions
I wonder what she hit her head on?
I walked into the hook on the back of the stall doors in the bathroom and that left a really big bump on my head.
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
They make those for short people
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
It's the hook you hang your purse on
Obviously you haven’t been to ladies bathroom
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
Yes I have
and that hook hits me between the shoulder blades.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
besides...
We have them too. To hang our clothes on. For changing clothes.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I've never seen them in the men's bathroom
Oops I mean…..Uh….I’ve never seen the men’s bathroom before so I wouldn’t know.
:-)
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
See I knew it
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Geez what are you 7 feet tall?
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
No
I guess this one had a lower hook.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I have seen
plenty of those things in men’s rooms. I had thought they were for hanging your coat on in winter or bad weather
Yeah that too
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
she hit her head on ben's junk
Duh
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 6:43 PM EST up reply actions
and got a Flintstone knot
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
And I wasn't doing anything naughty
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
Uh huh
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Nah Uh!
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
Ok
Since I don’t really know you…I like to give the benefit of the doubt.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
:o)
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
but I have my suspicions
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Since
we’re discussing the furnishings of men’s bathroom, and since we can all use a break from what Ben did or didn’t do, I have another foreign bathroom story.
My husband did a sabbatical at a German university. I was hanging out one Saturday in his office and went down the hall to use the lady’s room. I was amused to see a sign posted in each stall that gave a stern series of admonitions in both German and English. Stuff like what you could flush down the toilet, and what to do with the stuff you couldn’t. But there was also a long discussion on the use of the toilet brush, which admonished you to do so whenever it might be necessary. (Please don’t make me elaborate.) I told my husband about it when I returned, and since nobody was around he took me in the men’s room to show me the cartoon that was hanging in each stall. There were three men pictured. #1 was brushing his teeth with the toilet brush. Underneath it said “NICHT RICHTIG!” #2 was using a toilet brush as butt floss. Underneath it also said “NICHT RICHTIG!” #3 was swirling the brush in the toilet, and naturally underneath it said “RICHTIG.” Gotta love the Germans…
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 3:10 PM EST up reply actions
When I was in Saudi Arabia
They had these tile gutters along the wall. They had no urinals you had to pee on the floor in these gutters which had drains. The actual toilets in the stalls or course had no paper. All they had was this hose with a nossel on it. Well I looked in one and there was water and crap everywhere. I said to myself….TP is so much better.
Ok that’s my random bathroom story. I can’t tell you any about when I was in the women’s bathroom…except when I was in high school and I cleaned the theatre women’s bathroom…….on second hand…that would be kinda gross too.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I lived in Germany for 2 years and only used a public bathroom once
Let’s just say the person who was in there before me left me a big present on the floor of all places. I never went to a public restroom in Germany after that <yuck!>
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
smart
outside is so much nicer
"You know how football is - if your mother's on the other team and you're coming out to play football, you're gonna hit momma" --L.C. Greenwood
+1
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I wish
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
you can
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I've only heard stories about women doing that
I think they are urban myths
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
That's your story and I bet you're sticking to it
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 12, 2010 11:48 AM EST up reply actions
You lean against a tree and assume a stance that doesn't jeopardize your clothes.
My ex explained this in great detail to me.
We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
That stance
doesn’t exist. Sorry. Your ex was pulling your leg.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 12, 2010 3:22 PM EST up reply actions
I've seen in done
You have to be able to have a wide stance
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I've started looking for Dixon Jerseys
but nothing on eBAY (insert sad dejected emoticon)
This sucks, what an ass. He put himself into a stupid situation. He’s a high profile celebrity who 8 MONTHS AGO was accused of something similar. (groan)
If Ben winds up getting canned....
does that mean BA is finally out of here?
The very existence of flamethrowers proves that some time, somewhere, someone said to themselves, "You know, I want to set those people over there on fire, but I'm just not close enough to get the job done."
-George Carlin
no that means a TE will be under center
Brian: Face it Peter, you get competitive about everything.
Peter: I am so not competitive. In fact, I am the least non-competitive. So I win.
by SoCalSteelerFan on Mar 11, 2010 6:41 PM EST up reply actions
could we put some TEs in at corner?
they couldn’t do much worse…
"You know how football is - if your mother's on the other team and you're coming out to play football, you're gonna hit momma" --L.C. Greenwood
Honey, don't be silly.
We can’t spare them from the shiny new Arians offense – 4 WR, 5 TEs, a QB, and, wait for it, a fullback to confuse the opposition. Oh, BTW, don’t tell anyone…
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 11, 2010 11:00 PM EST up reply actions
The whole field will be overrun with TEs
Matt Spaeth will play both sides of the ball. He’ll don a wig and play SS, then play under center to either handoff, or throw to a… TE
GO BACK TO YOUR SIMPLE LIVES
"You know how football is - if your mother's on the other team and you're coming out to play football, you're gonna hit momma" --L.C. Greenwood
Your signature is interesting
You better leave your momma alone buddy.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
I already taxed him with it
and he said ‘nothing to do with you’ or words to that effect. Don’t worry, he’s bigger than me, but I can still quell him with the strength of my awesome Mother’s Look of Death.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 12, 2010 10:25 AM EST up reply actions
AHHHHHHHHH! Not the Momma stare!
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 12, 2010 10:28 AM EST up reply actions
Is it worse thn the Care Bear Stare?
"OOH! A piece of candy. OOH! A piece of candy."
-James Woods
by Steel Spike on Mar 12, 2010 11:35 AM EST up reply actions
you got me...
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 12, 2010 11:37 AM EST up reply actions
I just heard on Sports Center that the officer that first investigated the case
posed with Ben just an hour earlier in a few photos.
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
Must be nice to be famous
"In this country, you gotta make the money first. Then when you get the money, you get the power. Then when you get the power, then you get the women."
Tony Montana- Scarface
If he was the beat cop whose place was outside the club
(that’s who she supposedly reported to, the beat cop outside the club) it would hardly be surprising.
"You learn more in failure than you do in success." - Mike Tomlin
by Rebecca Rollett on Mar 12, 2010 3:24 PM EST up reply actions
Next person that says shenanigans is getting pistol whipped!
We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
.27
her blood alcohol is being reported at .27 well over the legal limit. Also Dna is always ask for regardless if the they have some to compare it to, but you can’t get a warrant unless you have a sample to compare it.
WOW! that is really high!! No wonder she fell and hit her head. But where did you get the info?
Who/what is the source?
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
TMZ
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
That bastion of factual data.
We increased our offensive production by 1,000 yards but our points by only 3 touchdowns?
-Johnny_S
-------
Bungles
Tank
Stupidly like
Clockwork
--------
Every night at the club the girls screamed when he'd come
He stood six foot five and weighed 241
Kinda meaty in the face with a head full of stone
And everybody knew you didn't go to the bathroom alone around Big Ben
(Big Ben Big Ben) Big Fat Ben (Big Ben)
I can't find it on there. Is that a new headline?
Who's laughing now, O Line??? Ben Roethlisberger (from the Podium) to his O-Line and the world in Superbowl XLIII
by SteeladyinVA on Mar 13, 2010 3:00 PM EST up reply actions
Sorry, I was joking....
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
Anybody watching South Park right now?
They’re lampooning Ben, along with Tiger Woods, Charlie Sheen, David Letterman, Bill Clinton, David Duchovny, Michael Douglas, etc.
by BigRedSteelerFan on Mar 17, 2010 10:20 PM EDT reply actions
Point 27
I have not heard any news that she was a .27! However, if she was, that would be drunk enough to think that Ben might really be THE JOLLY GREEN GIANT…..I am six foot 5" tall and weigh 225 lbs. I was a .024 once and fell asleep with my head in the toilet. Not a pretty picture. If she had to go to the hospital, maybe it was to get her stomach pumped out. LORD HAVE MERCY…….
Once a Steeler Fan....Always a Steeler Fan..
I think Arn
just made that up.
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 18, 2010 12:13 PM EDT up reply actions
Well if I did I also hacked someone's account and wrote it
or I told someone else on the phone and they wrote it…because I never said that on here.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 18, 2010 12:17 PM EDT up reply actions
it was someone named "wishiewashie"
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 18, 2010 12:18 PM EDT up reply actions
my bad
i’m on some allergy medicine and my vision is blurred and i’m sleepy
Steelers football is 60 mins.
by tannofsteel84 on Mar 18, 2010 12:22 PM EDT up reply actions
I need some medicine like that
I’m congested again.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." - Winston Churchill
by PixburghArn on Mar 18, 2010 12:28 PM EDT up reply actions

by 





















